Working together to improve teaching & learning Leagan Gaeilge
Professional Development ›› Reflections on Practice 2016 Research Groups

Enrol for Reflections on Practice 2016-2017

 

Enrol now for your local Reflections on Practice meeting and join over 150 maths teachers from across 50 schools who have already signed up for 2016-2017.
 

This year, to make it as easy as possible for you to participate we are now supporting meetings in local schools and education centres around Ireland. All our current venues are shown on the map below. If you want to join a meeting at one of these venues, click here to enrol.

If none of the current venues suit your needs you should still enrol and we will set up a new meeting venue which is convenient for you and we’ll provide a facilitator to mentor your research group.

† Note that we need a minimum of 3 teachers to set up a new venue

Details of the first Reflections on Practice meeting at each venue are provided below the map. Simply click on the relevant region of the map to be brought straight to the information regarding meetings in that region.
ropmap2

The North West & West

Venue

First Meeting

Facilitator

Participating Schools

Moville Community College TBC Ryan Monagle Moville Community College, Carndonagh Secondary School
 .
Letterkenny IT TBC Bella Glackin Loreto Milford
 .
St. Louis Secondary School, Kiltimagh TBC Lynn Anderson St. Louis Kiltimagh, St. Joseph’s Charlestown
 .
Mayo Education Centre, Castlebar TBC Brendan Doheny St. Tiernan’s Crossmolina, Moyne College Ballina
 .
Galway Education Centre TBC Joanna Pres-Jennings TBC
Back to Top

The South West

Venue

First Meeting

Facilitator

Participating Schools

Clare Education Centre TBC Bairbre Ní Maille Colaiste Muire Ennis
.      
Limerick Education Centre TBC Seamus O’Conghaile Coláiste Mhuire Luimhnigh, Coláiste Nano Nagle, Gaeilcholáiste Luimhnigh, Kilrush School
.      
St. Michael’s, Listowel TBC Conleth Dillon St. Michael’s Listowel
.      
St. Mary’s Charleville TBC Enda O’Connell St. Mary’s Charleville
.      
Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown TBC Tricia Nolan Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown
.      
Cork Education Centre TBC Iris Graham St. Aidan’s community College, Coláiste na Toirbirthe, Kinsale Community School
.      
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare TBC Conleth Dillon Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine Kenmare
Back to Top

The Midlands & South

Venue

First Meeting

Facilitator

Participating Schools

Athlone Education Centre TBC Breeda Corcoran TBC
 .      
Coláiste Choilm, Tullamore TBC Brendan McGlynn TBC
 .      
Portlaoise Education Centre TBC Liam Newell TBC
 .      
St. Leo’s College, Carlow TBC Sarah Tallon St. Leo’s Carlow, Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass, St. David’s Finglas
 .      
Comeragh College, Carrick on Suir TBC Enda Donnelly Comeragh College, Scoil Ruain, Patrician Presentation
Back to Top

The South East

Venue

First Meeting

Facilitator

Participating Schools

Loreto, Bray TBC Cathal Halpenny Loreto Bray, Temple Carrig, St. Brendan’s Bray
 .      
Coláiste Chill Mhantáin TBC Joanna Garry Coláiste Chill Mhantáin
 .      
Gorey Community School TBC Shane Flanagan Gorey Community School, Creagh College
 .      
Enniscorthy Education Centre TBC James Meaney Coláiste Bríde Enniscorthy, Loreto Wexford
 .      
Comeragh College, Carrick-on-Shannon TBC Enda Donnelly Comeragh College, Scoil Ruain, Patrician Presentation
Back to Top

Dublin

Venue

First Meeting

Facilitator

Participating Schools

Santa Sabina Dominican College, Sutton TBC Audrey Carty Santa Sabina Sutton
.      
Drumcondra Education Centre TBC Kate Urell & Eimear Nic an Rí St. Aidan’s CBS, St. David’s CBS
.      
Coolmine Community School TBC Denise Carroll Le Chéile Secondary School, Coláiste Pobalscoil Setanta, Pobalscoil Iosolde, Oberstown Campus School
.      
Naas Community College TBC Derek Maher Naas Community College, St. Farnan’s Prosperous
.      
Dublin West Education Centre TBC Philip Brady St. Mark’s Tallaght, Adamstown Community School, Old Bawn Community School, Tallaght Community School, Coláiste de hÍde
.      
Blackrock Education Centre TBC Emer Brady The Teresian Donnybrook, St. Laurence College, St. Benildus College
Back to Top

North East

Venue

First Meeting

Facilitator

Participating Schools

Maynooth Post Primary TBC Julie Reilly Maynooth Post Primary, Maynooth Community College
.      
Navan Education Centre TBC Carmel Quigley O’Carolan College Nobber, Old Bawn Community School
.      
Drogheda Grammar School TBC Virginia Desmond St. Joseph’s Secondary School Drogheda, Lusk Community School
.      
De La Salle College, Dundalk TBC Liam Donaghy Coláiste Rís Dundalk
.      
St. Louis Secondary School, Monaghan TBC Louise Corrigan St. Louis Monaghan, Beech Hill College
Back to Top