Working together to improve teaching & learning Leagan Gaeilge
Professional Development ›› Temporary Builder

Reflections on Practice is coming to you

Enrol now to attend your local Reflections on Practice meeting and join over 200 maths teachers from across Ireland who have already signed up to learn to teach through structured problem-solving.

To make it easier than ever for you to participate in Reflections on Practice, this year we’ve organised lots of meeting venues in schools and education centres across Ireland. We’re also being more flexible with when meetings take place – they can happen directly after school or in the evening.

To find out details of your nearest Reflections on Practice meeting, click on your local region in the map below.

If you don’t see a meeting venue that suits you or your school, you should still enrol and specify a new meeting venue which is convenient to you on the enrolment form. We’ll be in touch and organise for one of our facilitators to mentor your lesson-study group.

xdfsdMsdfsdatsdsdshsdsdss Rulesenrol-button-blue

ropmap8

 North West & West

Venue

Meetings 1 – 5

.

Facilitator

Participating Schools

1
Moville Community College 5th Oct @ 3:45 pm
13th Oct @ 3:45 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
Ryan Monagle Moville Community College, Carndonagh Secondary School
 .
Letterkenny IT 4th Oct @ 7 pm
13th Oct @ 5.30 pm
15th Nov @ 5:30 pm
29th Nov @ 5:30 pm
24th Jan @ 5:30 pm
Bella Glackin Deele College Raphoe, Loreto Milford, Mulroy College
 .
St. Louis Secondary School, Kiltimagh 5th Oct @ 4:15 pm
26th Oct @ 4:15 pm
17th Nov @ 4:14 pm
1st Dec @ 4:15 pm
TBC
Lynn Anderson St. Louis Kiltimagh, St. Joseph’s Charlestown
 .
Mayo Education Centre, Castlebar 4th Oct @ 7 pm
25th Oct @ 7 pm
8th Nov @ 7 pm
22nd Nov @ 7 pm
TBC
Brendan Doheny St. Tiernan’s Crossmolina, Moyne College Ballina
 .  
Galway Education Centre 3rd Oct@ 4:30 pm
24th Oct @ 4:30 pm
7th Nov @ 4:30 pm
21st Nov @ 4:30 pm
TBC
Joanna Pres-Jennings TBC
1
a

Back to Top

a

a

 South West

Venue

Meetings 1 – 5

.

Facilitator

Participating Schools

1        
Clare Education Centre 5th Oct @ 5 pm
19th Oct @ 5 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Bairbre Ní Maille Colaiste Muire Ennis
 .        
Limerick Education Centre 5th Oct @ 5 pm
26th Oct @ 5 pm
9th Nov @ 5 pm
23rd Nov @ 5 pm
  Séamus Ó Conghaile Coláiste Mhuire Luimhnigh, Coláiste Nano Nagle, Gaeilcholáiste Luimhnigh, Kilrush School
 .        
St. Michael’s, Listowel 17th Oct @ 4pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Conleth Dillon St. Michael’s Listowel
 .        
St. Mary’s Charleville 29th Sep @ 5pm
12th Oct @ 4 pm
16th Nov @ 4 pm
7th Dec @ 4 pm
  Enda O’Connell St. Mary’s Charleville
 .        
Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown 13th Oct @ 4:30 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Tricia Nolan Presentation Secondary School, Mitchelstown
.
Cork Education Centre 12th Oct @ 6:30 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
Iris Graham St. Aidan’s community College, Coláiste na Toirbirthe, Kinsale Community School
.
Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine, Kenmare 6th Oct @ 4 pm
20th Oct @ 4 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
Conleth Dillon Pobalscoil Inbhear Sceine Kenmare
.
Ard Scoil na Mara, Tramore 12th Oct @ 4:20 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
Enda Donnelly Ard Scoil na Mara
1

a

 Back to Top

a

a

 Midlands South

Venue

Meetings 1 – 5

.

Facilitator

Participating Schools

1        
Wilson Hospital School, Multyfarnham 6th Oct @ 5:30 pm
20th Oct @ 5:30 pm
10th Nov @ 5:30 pm
24th Nov @ 5:30 pm
TBC
  Breeda Corcoran Wilson Hospital School
 .        
Coláiste Choilm, Tullamore 3rd Oct @ 4:30 pm
18th Oct @ 4:30 pm
9th Nov @ 4:30 pm
1st Dec @ 4:30 pm
16th Jan @ 4:30 pm
  Brendan McGlynn Coláiste Choilm, Birr Community School
 .        
Portlaoise Education Centre 19th Oct @ 5 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Liam Newell Portlaoise College, Killina Presentation, Our Lady’s Templemore
 .        
St. Leo’s College, Carlow 5th Oct @ 5:30 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Sarah Tallon St. David’s Finglas, Scoil Chonglais Baltinglass, Coláiste Eoin Hacketstown, Castlecomer Community School
 .        
Kilkenny Education Centre TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Iris Graham Coláiste Mhuire Johnstown
.        
Patrician Presentation Secondary School, Fethard, Co. Tipperary 4th Oct @ 5:15 pm
25th Oct @ 5:15 pm
8th Nov @ 5:15 pm
22nd Nov @ 5:15 pm
TBC
  Enda Donnelly Patrician Presentation, Comeragh College, Scoil Ruain
1

aa

a

 Back to Top

a

a

 South East

Venue

Meetings 1 – 5

.

Facilitator

Participating Schools

1        
Loreto, Bray 4th Oct @ 4:30 pm
25th Oct @ 4:30 pm
8th Nov @ 4:30 pm
6th Dec @ 4:30 pm
TBC
  Cathal Halpenny Loreto Bray, Temple Carrig, St. Brendan’s Bary
 .        
Coláiste Chill Mhantáin 5th Oct @ 4 pm
19h Oct @ 4 pm
4th Nov @ 4 pm
23rd Nov @ 4 pm
1st Feb @ 4 pm
  Joanna Garry Coláiste Chill Mhantáin
 .        
Gorey Community School 4th Oct @ 5 pm
17th Oct @ 5 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Shane Flanagan Gorey Community School, Creagh College
 .        
Enniscorthy Education Centre 11th Oct @ 7 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  James Meaney Coláiste Bríde Enniscorthy, Bridgetown College,  Loreto Wexford,  Ramsgrange Community School, Arklow CBS
1

a

a

Back to Top

a

a

 Dublin

Venue

Meetings 1 – 5

.

Facilitator

Participating Schools

1        
Santa Sabina Dominican College, Sutton 29th Sep @ 3:45 pm
20th Oct @ 3:35 pm
17th Nov @ 3:45 pm
6th Dec @ 3:45 pm
TBC
  Audrey Carty Santa Sabina Dominican College
 .        
Larkin College, Cathal Brugha Street TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Kevin Golden TBC
 .        
St. Aidan’s CBS, Collins Ave. 4th Oct @ 4:15 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Kate Urell & Eimear Níc an Rí St. Aidan’s CBS, St. David’s CBS, 
 .        
Coolmine Community School, Blanchardstown 11th Oct @ 5pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Denise Carroll Le Chéile Secondary School, Coláiste Pobalscoil Setanta, Pobalscoil Iosolde, Oberstown Campus School
 .        
Naas Community College 10th Oct @ 4:30 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Derek Maher Naas Community College, St. Farnan’s Prosperous
.        
Dublin West Education Centre, Tallaght 5th Oct @ 4:30 pm
18th Oct @ 4:30 pm
8th Nov @ 4:30 pm
22nd Nov @ 4:30 pm
TBC
  Philip Brady St. Mark’s Tallaght, Adamstown Community School, Old Bawn Community School, Tallaght Community School, Coláiste de hÍdel
.        
Blackrock Education Centre 6th Oct @ 4 pm
23rd Nov @ 4 pm
7th Dec @ 4 pm
TBC
TBC
  Emer Brady The Teresian Donnybrook, St. Laurence College, St. Benildus College
1

 a

a

 Back to Top

a

a

North East & East

Venue

Meetings 1 – 5

.

Facilitator

Participating Schools

1        
Maynooth Post Primary 4th Oct @ 4 pm
11th Oct @ 4 pm
25th Oct @ 4 pm
14th Nov @ 4 pm
TBC
  Julie Reilly
Maynooth Post Primary, Maynooth Community College
 .        
Navan Education Centre 4th Oct @ 4:30 pm
20th Oct @ 4:30 pm
8th Nov @ 4:30 pm
22nd Nov @ 4:30 pm
TBC
 
Carmel Quigley
O’Carolan College Nobber, Old Bawn Community School
 .        
Ardee Community School TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Louise Corrigan
Ardee Community School
 .        
Drogheda Grammar School 5th Oct @ 4:30 pm
25th Oct @ 4:30 pm
15th Nov @ 4:30 pm
29th Nov @ 4:30 pm
TBC
  Virginia Desmond
St. Joseph’s Secondary School Drogheda, Lusk Community School
 .        
De La Salle College, Dundalk 11th Oct @ 4 pm
TBC
TBC
TBC
TBC
  Liam Doheny De La Salle, Coláiste Rís Dundalk
.        
Monaghan Education Centre 6th Oct @ 4:15 pm
13th Oct @ 4:15 pm
20th Oct @ 4:15 pm
27th Oct @ 4:15 pm
TBC
  Louise Corrigan St. Louis Monaghan, Beech Hill College
1

a

 Back to Top

a

Find out the time and date of your local centre’s first meeting here. If you miss the first meeting email stephengammell@projectmaths.ie to find out if you can still join your local group.

Back to Top